Organizing Committee

General Chair [email]

Jill Burstein, Educational Testing Service, USA

Program Co-Chairs [email]

Christy Doran, Interactions LLC, USA
Ted Pedersen, University of Minnesota Duluth, USA
Thamar Solorio, University of Houston, USA

Industry Track Co-chairs [email]

Rohit Kumar, Spotify, USA
Anastassia Loukina, Educational Testing Service, USA
Michelle Morales, IBM, USA

Area Chairs: Biomedical NLP & Clinical Text Processing

Bridget McInnes, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
Byron C. Wallace, Northeastern University, USA

Area Chairs: Cognitive Modeling – Psycholinguistics

Serguei Pakhomov, University of Minnesota, USA
Emily Prud’hommeaux, Boston College, USA

Area Chairs: Dialog and Interactive systems

Nobuhiro Kaji, Yahoo Japan Corporation, Japan
Sujith Ravi, Google, USA
Michael White, Ohio State University, USA

Area Chairs: Discourse and Pragmatics

Ruihong Huang, Texas A&M University, USA
Vincent Ng, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Area Chairs: Ethics, Bias and Fairness

Saif Mohammad, National Research Council Canada, Canada
Mark Yatskar, University of Washington, USA

Area Chairs: Generation

He He, Amazon Web Services, USA
Wei Xu, Ohio State University, USA
Yue Zhang, Westlake University, China

Area Chairs: Information Extraction

Heng Ji, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
David McClosky, Google, USA
Gerard de Melo, Rutgers University, USA
Timothy Miller, Boston Children’s Hospital, USA
Mo Yu, IBM Research, USA

Area Chairs: Information Retrieval

Sumit Bhatia, IBM’s India Research Laboratory, India
Dina Demner-Fushman, US National Library of Medicine, USA

Area Chairs: Machine Learning for NLP

Ryan Cotterell, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Daichi Mochihashi, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Japan
Marie-Francine Moens, KU Leuven, Belgium
Vikram Ramanarayanan, Educational Testing Service, USA
Anna Rumshisky, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Natalie Schluter, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Area Chairs: Machine Translation

Rafael E. Banchs, Human Language Technology Institute for Infocomm Research A*Star, Singapore
Daniel Cer, Google Research, USA
Haitao Mi, Ant Financial US, USA
Preslav Nakov, Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
Zhaopeng Tu, Tencent, China

Area Chairs: Mixed Topics

Ion Androutsopoulos, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
Steven Bethard, University of Arizona, USA

Area Chairs: Multilingualism, Cross lingual resources

Željko Agić, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Ekaterina Shutova, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Area Chairs: NLP Applications

T. J. Hazen, Microsoft, USA
Alessandro Moschitti, Amazon, USA
Shimei Pan, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Wenpeng Yin, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Su-Youn Yoon, Educational Testing Service, USA

Area Chairs: Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation

Ramy Eskander, Columbia University, USA
Grzegorz Kondrak, University of Alberta, Canada

Area Chairs: Question Answering

Eduardo Blanco, University of North Texas, USA
Christos Christodoulopoulos, Amazon, USA
Asif Ekbal, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India
Yansong Feng, Peking University, China
Tim Rocktäschel, Facebook, USA
Avi Sil, IBM Research, USA

Area Chairs: Resources and Evaluation

Claudia Leacock, Grammarly, USA
Tristan Miller, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

Area Chairs: Semantics

Ebrahim Bagheri, Ryerson University, Canada
Samuel Bowman, New York University, USA
Matt Gardner, Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence, USA
Kevin Gimpel, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, USA
Daisuke Kawahara, Kyoto University, Japan
Carlos Ramisch, Aix Marseille University, France

Area Chairs: Sentiment Analysis

Isabelle Augenstein, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Wai Lam, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Michael J. Paul, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Soujanya Poria, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ivan Vladimir Meza Ruiz, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico

Area Chairs: Social Media

Dan Goldwasser, Purdue University, USA
Sara Rosenthal, IBM Research, USA
Paolo Rosso, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Chenhao Tan, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Xiaodan Zhu, Queen’s University, Canada

Area Chairs: Speech

Keelan Evanini, Educational Testing Service, USA
Yang Liu, LAIX Inc, USA

Area Chairs: Style

Beata Beigman Klebanov, Educational Testing Service, USA
Manuel Montes, Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Eletrónica, Mexico
Joel Tetreault, Grammarly, USA

Area Chairs: Summarization

Mohit Bansal, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, USA
Fei Liu, University of Central Florida, USA
Ani Nenkova, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Area Chairs: Tagging, Chunking, Syntax and Parsing

Adam Lopez, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Roi Reichart, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Agata Savary, University of Tours, France
Guillaume Wisniewski, Université Paris Sud, France

Area Chairs: Text Mining

Kai-Wei Chang, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Anna Feldman, Montlcair State University, USA
Shervin Malmasi, Harvard Medical School, USA
Verónica Pérez-Rosas, University of Michigan, USA
Burr Settles, Duolingo, USA
Diyi Yang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Area Chairs: Theory and Formalisms

Valia Kordoni, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany
Andreas Maletti, University of Stuttgart, Germany

Area Chairs: Vision, Robotics and other grounding

Francis Ferraro, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Vicente Ordóñez, University of Virginia, USA
William Yang Wang, University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Workshop Co-Chairs [email]

Smaranda Muresan, Columbia University, USA
Swapna Somasundaran, Educational Testing Service, USA
Elena Volodina, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Tutorial Co-Chairs [email]

Anoop Sarkar, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Michael Strube, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies, Germany

System Demonstration Co-Chairs [email]

Waleed Ammar, Allen Institute for AI, USA
Annie Louis, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Nasrin Mostafazadeh, Elemental Cognition, USA

Publication Co-Chairs [email]

Stephanie Lukin, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Alla Roskovskaya, City University of New York, USA

Handbook Chair [email]

Steve DeNeefe, SDL, USA

Student Research Workshop Co-Chairs & Faculty Advisors [email]

Sudipta Kar, University of Houston, USA
Farah Nadeem, University of Washington, USA
Laura Wendlandt, University of Michigan, USA
Greg Durrett, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Na-Rae Han, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Diversity & Inclusion Co-Chairs [email]

Jason Eisner, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Natalie Schluter, IT University, Copenhagen, Denmark

Publicity & Social Media Co-Chairs [email]

Yuval Pinter, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Rachael Tatman, Kaggle, USA

Website & Conference App Chair

Nitin Madnani, Educational Testing Service, USA

Student Volunteer Coordinator [email]

Lu Wang, Northeastern University, USA

Video Chair [email]

Spencer Whitehead, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Remote Presentation Co-Chairs [email]

Meg Mitchell, Google, USA
Abhinav Misra, Educational Testing Service, USA

Local Sponsorship Co-Chairs

Chris Callison-Burch, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Tonya Custis, Thomson Reuters, USA

Local Organization

Priscilla Rasmussen, ACL